The credited inventor, Catherine Hettinger, has not reaped any of the profits from the re
[…] There are limited options to reinstate a patent in a case where maintenance fees were intentionally unpaid. If the inventor intentionally misses a maintenance fee but has a change of heart, there is a “grace period” which allows an inventor to pay the maintenance fee up to six months late.14 Additionally, the Director may require payment of a surcharge for paying late.15
On the other hand, there are more options for inventors that unintentionally miss a maintenance fee. Under 35 U.S.C. § 41, “[t]he Director may accept the payment of any maintenance fee . . . after the six month grace period if the delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unintentional.”16 The petition for a delayed maintenance fee must include (1) the required maintenance fee; (2) the petition fee; and (3) a statement that the delay in payment of the maintenance fee was unintentional.