DABUS Dares to Dream: A Look at Stephen Thaler's Patent Puzzle
[…] (Mohamad v. Palestinian Auth., 566 U.S. 449, 462 (2012) (Breyer, J., concurring)) Thaler also cited the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. §1, which defines the words “person” and “whoever” as used in “any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise” to include “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.”

The USPTO responded, and the courts have so far agreed, that the Patent Act does provide such context and distinguishes between natural persons and corporate entities. For example, 35 U.S.C. §115(b)(2) requires that the inventor or inventors each execute an oath or declaration declaring that “such individual believes himself or herself to be the original inventor or an original joint inventor of a claimed invention in the application.” (emphasis added). As the Federal Circuit noted, “[i]t does not also use ‘itself,’ which it would have done if Congress intended to permit non-human inventors.” (43 F.4th at 1212)

Why does it matter?