DABUS Dares to Dream: A Look at Stephen Thaler's Patent Puzzle
[…] The USPTO rejected the application, prior to any substantive examination being performed, because the application did not properly name an inventor. Thaler appealed first to the federal District Court in Virginia, which sustained the rejection; and then to the Federal Circuit, which similarly agreed with the USPTO in Thaler v. Vidal, 43 F.4th 1207 (Fed. Cir., Aug. 5, 2022) published last August. Thaler is now preparing an appeal to the Supreme Court.

An ambiguous statute?
35 U.S.C. §100(f) defines an “inventor” as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” However, “individual” is not defined anywhere in the Patent Act.