Artificially Intelligent, Legally Confusing: The Rights in AI-Generated Works
[…] As a result, that material is not protected by copyright...” (88 FR at 16192).

So, the AI system can’t be the author or inventor. What about the person who set up the system? Artificial intelligence pioneer Dr. Stephen Thaler argues no in his Supreme Court petition appealing the Federal Circuit’s decision in Thaler v. Vidal, noting that 35 U.S.C. §115 requires that one named as an inventor on a patent application must “believe[] himself or herself to be the original inventor or an original joint inventor of a claimed invention in the application,” and that someone who merely “trained [an AI system] and provided it with information” could not be recognized as an inventor.