My Co-inventor Never Sleeps
[…] Thaler v. Vidal, 43 F.4th 1207 (Fed. Cir. 2022). But does this mean that inventions made with AI systems are completely ineligible for patenting? In a new memo published Tuesday in the Federal Register, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) also says “no.”  “Inventorship Guidance for AI-assisted Inventions,” 89 FR 10043 (USPTO, February 13, 2024).

In Thaler v. Vidal, the Federal Circuit held that an “individual” as used in the patent act refers only to a natural person (see, e.g., 35 U.S.C. §100(f), stating “The term ‘inventor’ means the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.”), and accordingly, an AI system could not be on a patent. However, the court noted that the decision only involved sole inventorship, and did not address “the question of whether inventions made by human beings with the assistance of AI are eligible for patent protection.”